Coalition for the International Criminal Court
Follow Us: Facebook Twitter
CICCCourtCoalitionCoalitionDocumentsPressDonation
Browse by Region
map Americas Africa Asia and Pacific Europe Middle East and North Africa
> ICC Structure and Officials > Judges and the Presidency
Judges and the Presidency
Judges and the Presidency
Claude Jorda, Mauro Politi, Anita Usacka, Sang-hyun Song, Karl T. Hudson-Phillips, Fatoumata Dembele Diarra, Akua Kuenyehia, Maureen Harding Clark, Sylvia H. de Figueiredo Steiner, Elizabeth Odio Benito, Philippe Kirsch, Gheorghios M. Pikis, Erkki Kourula, Adrian Fulford, Navanethem Pillay, Hans-Peter Kaul, René Blattmann and Tuiloma Neroni Slade. Photo Credit: ICC-CPI/Wim Van Cappellen
Judges
The first bench of judges was elected in February 2003. The judges were sworn in at a ceremony hosted by the government of the Netherlands in The Hague on 11 March 2003. The second bench of judges was elected in January 2006 and was sworn in on 11 March 2006. On 30 November and 3 December 2007 three judges were elected to replace judges who had resigned prior to the end of their terms. They were sworn in on 17 January 2008. On 19-20 January 2009, during the first resumed session of the seventh session of the Assembly of States Parties (“ASP”) at the UN Headquarters in New York, states elected six new ICC judges for nine-year terms. One of the Judges submitted his resignation for personal reasons on 16 February 2009. On 24 April 2009, Judge Fumiko Saiga passed away. On 18 November 2009, during the 8th ASP session, the ASP elected two new Judges for nine years to fill these vacancies. The ninth session of the ASP, held from 6-10 December 2010, presented an opportunity for the ASP to discuss important issues including plans for judicial elections to be held during the 10th ASP. The Assembly of States at its 10th session, held in New York from 12-21 December 2011, elected six new judges for a full term of nine years, to fill judicial vacancies in the Court.

Presidency
In a plenary session held on 11 March 2009, ICC judges elected Judge Sang-hyun Song as the new ICC President. Judge Fatoumata Dembele Diarra and Judge Hans-Peter Kaul will serve as First and Second Vice-President respectively. They are succeeding President Philippe Kirsch and first Vice-President Akua Kuenyehia and second Vice-President René Blattmann. On 11 March 2012, the judges of the International Criminal Court (ICC) re-elected Judge Sang-Hyun Song (Republic of Korea) as President of the Court for a three-year term. Judge Sanji Mmasenono Monageng (Botswana) was elected First Vice-President and Judge Cuno Tarfusser (Italy), Second Vice-President.
ICC Statements and Reports
Author Title Date
ICC-CPI
17207|17208 16 Mar 2012
ICC-CPI
17209|17210 14 Mar 2012
ICC
11419|11420 29 Oct 2009
ICC
11422|11423 29 Oct 2009
ICC
11430|11431 29 Oct 2009
ICC
11433|11434 29 Oct 2009
ICC
10585|10586 26 June 2009
ICC-CPI
10296|10297 24 Apr 2009
ICC
9342|9343 14 Nov 2008
ICC
9197|9198 30 Oct 2008
ICC
9203|9204 30 Oct 2008
ICC
7777|7778 08 Jan 2008
ICC
4913|4914 09 Oct 2006
ICC
4782|4784 03 Aug 2006
ICC
6540|6541 11 Mar 2006
ICC
6537|6538 06 Mar 2006
ICC
2833|2834 28 Nov 2005
ICC
6950|6951 27 Oct 2005
ICC
1323|1324 01 Aug 2005
ICC-Presidency
6123|6124 19 Jan 2005
CPI
6704|6705 10 Mar 2004
ICC President Judge Philippe Kirsch
1344|1345 16 June 2003
ICC President Judge Philippe Kirsch
1348|1349 22 Apr 2003
ICC President Judge Philippe Kirsch
1355|1356 11 Mar 2003
Prince Zeid Ra’ad Zeid Al-Hussein, President of the Assembly of States Parties to the Rome Statute o
1353|1354 11 Mar 2003